Healthcare Warrior Statement of Policy

 

We are committed to protect and respect all of its members’ personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of complying with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012. 

 

OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Covered data subjects

The Healthcare Warrior Portal is an online volunteer management system owned and operated by Group One Technology Limited (Orna Joyce & Tony Ennis), in coordination with the Philippines Department of Health (DOH).

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who sign up to become members of the Healthcare Warrior Portal through electronic or manual means. Healthcare Warrior Portal reserves the right to update this policy from time to time.

Personal Information

The Healthcare Warrior Portal collects the following information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your personal data record as seen in the form you have completed.

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the DOH. DOH is the data controller. Aside from Healthcare Warrior Portal, the system has 3 other data processors - Airtable, Sprout Solutions, Twilio, and Paymaya with whom we may share your information solely for the purposes of data collection, organization, communication, and management as well as payment processing, in accordance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act. Together, the processors  enable the DOH to properly receive volunteer inquiries, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

 

Protection Measures

Only authorized DOH personnel as well as staff from the above-mentioned data processors who have a need to know the submitted personal information, will have access to the same the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. These personal data will be stored in a database and will be destroyed when the individual is removed from the volunteer register, at either the individual or the DOH’s option, unless there are other legitimate purposes that call for the retention of data beyond this time. All data received and stored by the DOH and the processors  shall be kept under strict confidentiality for the entire period of retention. 

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact the Healthcare Warrior Portal directly at through Facebook messenger. 

  • https://www.facebook.com/DOH-Healthcare-Warriors-Portal-109368304042806/?view_public_for=10936830404

©2020 by HEALTHCARE WARRIOR PORTAL.